Agenda (subject to change)

14 Dec

Saturday
09:00-09:50

Opening Session

  1. H.H SHEIKH TAMIM BIN HAMAD AL THANI , AMIR OF THE STATE OF QATAR
  2. H.E. TUN DR MAHATHIR MOHAMAD , PRIME MINISTER, MALAYSIA
  3. H.E PROFESSOR TIJJANI MUHAMMAD-BANDE , PRESIDENT, UNITED NATIONS GENERAL ASSEMBLY
  4. MS. GHIDA FAKHRY , MASTER OF CEREMONIES
09:50-10:45

Plenary Session : Reimagining Governance in a Multipolar World

  1. H.E. SHEIKH MOHAMMED BIN ABDULRAHMAN AL-THANI , DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER AND MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, QATAR
  2. H.E. MOUSSA FAKI MAHAMAT , CHAIRPERSON OF THE AFRICAN UNION COMMISSION
  3. MS. JANE HARMAN , DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, AND CEO, WILSON CENTER
  4. MR. BØRGE BRENDE , PRESIDENT, WORLD ECONOMIC FORUM
  5. DR. ROBIN NIBLETT moderator , DIRECTOR, CHATHAM HOUSE
10:45-11:15

Break

11:15-12:05

Parallel Session : Whose Migration Challenge? Regional Cooperation and the New Balance of Power

  1. H.E. AMIRA EL FADIL , COMMISSIONER FOR SOCIAL AFFAIRS, AFRICAN UNION COMMISSION
  2. MR. ANAS EL GOMATI , DIRECTOR, SADEQ INSTITUTE
  3. H. E. MR. MIROSLAV LAJČÁK , MINISTER OF FOREIGN AND EUROPEAN AFFAIRS, SLOVAK REPUBLIC
  4. MS. JANE HARMAN , DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, AND CEO, WILSON CENTER
  5. AMBASSADOR NICOLA CLASE , AMBASSADOR, COORDINATOR FOR MIGRATION AND REFUGEE ISSUES, SWEDISH MINISTRY FOR FOREIGN AFFAIRS
  6. MS. SUSI DENNISON moderator , DIRECTOR, EUROPEAN POWER PROGRAMME, EUROPEAN COUNCIL FOREIGN RELATIONS

Parallel Session : Unwinding Africa's Proxy Wars: Libya and the Horn of Africa

  1. MS. CLAUDIA GAZZINI , SENIOR LIBYA ANALYST, INTERNATIONAL CRISIS GROUP
  2. DR. EBBA KALONDO , SPOKESPERSON TO THE CHAIRPERSON, AFRICAN UNION COMMISSION
  3. H.E. AMBASSADOR AHMED ISSE AWAD , MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, SOMALIA
  4. MR. JAMES SWAN , SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE UNITED NATIONS SECRETARY-GENERAL FOR SOMALIA
  5. DR. COMFORT ERO , moderator , AFRICA PROGRAM DIRECTOR, INTERNATIONAL CRISIS GROUP

Parallel Session Roundtable : Syria: Paths to Peace

  1. MR. IBRAHIM KALIN , CHIEF COUNSELOR TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE TURKISH REPUBLIC
  2. DR. RANDA SLIM , SENIOR FELLOW, CONFLICT RESOLUTION AND TRACK II DIALOGUES PROGRAM, MIDDLE EAST INSTITUTE
  3. MR. JEFFREY FELTMAN , JOHN C. WHITEHEAD VISITING FELLOW IN INTERNATIONAL DIPLOMACY, THE BROOKINGS INSTITUTION
  4. MR. DMITRIY FROLOVSKIY , POLICY ANALYST
  5. MR. JEFFREY FELTMAN , moderator , JOHN C. WHITEHEAD VISITING FELLOW IN INTERNATIONAL DIPLOMACY, THE BROOKINGS INSTITUTION

Parallel Session, Business Hub : Investment Trends in Emerging Markets

  1. SHEIKH ALI ALWALEED AL THANI , CEO, INVESTMENT PROMOTION AGENCY QATAR
  2. MR. ISSAM ABOUSLEIMAN , REGIONAL DIRECTOR, GCC COUNTRIES, WORLD BANK
  3. MR. MURAT EMIRDAG , CEO, HEPSIBURADA
  4. MS. ARANCHA GONZÁLEZ , EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, INTERNATIONAL TRADE CENTER
  5. MR. ADRIAN FINIGHAN , moderator , PRINCIPAL PRESENTER, AL JAZEERA ENGLISH
12:05-13:35

Lunch

12:35-13:25

Parallel Session : Advancing the Repatriation of Foreign Terrorist Fighters

  1. H.E. DR. MUTLAQ BIN MAJED AL-QAHTANI , SPECIAL ENVOY OF THE FOREIGN MINISTER OF THE STATE OF QATAR FOR COUNTERTERRORISM AND MEDIATION OF CONFLICT RESOLUTION
  2. AMBASSADOR JEAN-PAUL LABORDE , ROVING AMBASSADOR, PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY OF THE MEDITERRANEAN
  3. DR. KHALID KOSER , EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, GLOBAL COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND RESILIENCE FUND
  4. DR. DENISE NATALI , ASSISTANT SECRETARY, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE
  5. MR. KARIM ASAD AHMAD KHAN , HEAD OF THE UN INVESTIGATIVE TEAM TO PROMOTE ACCOUNTABILITY FOR CRIMES COMMITTED BY DA'ESH/ISLAMIC STATE IN IRAQ AND THE LEVANT (UNITAD)
  6. MR. RENAUD GIRARD moderator , FOREIGN AFFAIRS COLUMNIST, LE FIGARO

Special Session : Spotlight Conversation with H.E. Abdullah bin Hamad Al-Attiyah

  1. H.E. ABDULLAH BIN HAMAD AL-ATTIYAH , CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE ABDULLAH BIN HAMAD AL-ATTIYAH INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR ENERGY AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
  2. MR. SALAM MOSAFIR , moderator , SENIOR PRESENTER, RUSSIA TODAY ARABIC

Roundtable Discussion : Preventing Extremism and Building Resillient Societies in Fragile States

  1. DR. EBBA KALONDO , SPOKESPERSON TO THE CHAIRPERSON, AFRICAN UNION COMMISSION
  2. MR. VLADIMIR VORONKOV , UNDER-SECRETARY-GENERAL, OFFICE OF COUNTER-TERRORISM, UNITED NATIONS
  3. DR. RUTH MARGOLIES BEITLER , PROFESSOR OF COMPARATIVE POLITICS, UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY AT WEST POINT
  4. AMBASSADOR CHRISTIAN BUCK , DIRECTOR FOR THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA, FEDERAL FOREIGN OFFICE, GERMANY
  5. MR. NICKOLAY MLADENOV , SPECIAL COORDINATOR FOR THE MIDDLE EAST PEACE PROCESS, UNITED NATIONS
  6. DR. ELIE ABOUAOUN , (DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA PROGRAMS, USIP
  7. MRS. SUSAN STIGANT , moderator , DIRECTOR OF AFRICA PROGRAMS, UNITED STATES INSTITUTE OF PEACE

Parallel Session, Business Hub : Developing the High-Tech Sector in Russia: Prospects for Venture Investment

  1. MR. DENIS KRASNENKOV , PARTNER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, KAMA FLOW
  2. SHEIKH ALI ALWALEED AL THANI , CEO, INVESTMENT PROMOTION AGENCY QATAR
  3. DR. KHALID AL-ALI , FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SCIENTIST AND ADVISOR AT NASA, SENIOR ADVISOR AND MEMBER OF THE ZUBARA LEADERSHIP COUNCIL AT QATAR-AMERICA INSTITUTE, CO-FOUNDER AND EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN OF SENSETA, CHAIRMAN, SILICON VALLEY INTERNATIONAL
  4. MR. ALEXANDER GALITSKY , CO-FOUNDER AND MANAGING PARTNER, ALMAZ CAPITAL
  5. MR. DANILA ZHAROV , moderator , DIRECTOR AND FOUNDER, MOTIVITY
13:35-14:15

Plenary Session : The Future of LNG in Meeting the World's Energy Demand

  1. MR. CLAUDIO DESCALZI , CEO, ENI
  2. H.E. SAAD SHERIDA AL-KAABI , MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENERGY AFFAIRS, PRESIDENT & CEO OF QATAR PETROLEUM
  3. MR. PATRICK POUYANNÉ , CHAIRMAN AND CEO, TOTAL
  4. MRS. ZAIN ASHER moderator , ANCHOR, CNN
14:15-14:35

Plenary Session : Newsmaker Interview

  1. H.E. MEVLÜT ÇAVUŞOĞLU , MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, TURKEY
  2. MR. AYMAN MOHYELDIN moderator , MSNBC ANCHOR, NBC NEWS
15:15-15:30

Break

15:30-16:20

Parallel Session : How ISIS Wins Women, How Women Win the War Against ISIS

  1. PROFESSOR MIA BLOOM , PROFESSOR, MIDDLE EAST STUDIES CENTER, GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY
  2. AMBASSADOR MELANNE VERVEER , EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, GEORGETOWN INSTITUTE FOR WOMEN, PEACE AND SECURITY
  3. PROFESSOR OMAR SULEIMAN , FOUNDER AND PRESIDENT, YAQEEN INSTITUTE FOR ISLAMIC RESEARCH
  4. MRS. FARIDA ABBAS KHALAF , ACTIVIST, YAZDA
  5. DR. KENT DAVIS-PACKARD moderator , RESEARCH SCHOLAR AND DIRECTOR, WOMEN FORWARD INTERNATIONAL

Parallel Session : Technology and the Challenges of Global Governance

  1. MR. FABRIZIO HOCHSCHILD DRUMMOND , SPECIAL ADVISER TO THE SECRETARY-GENERAL ON THE PREPARATION FOR THE UNITED NATIONS 75TH ANNIVERSARY, UNITED NATIONS
  2. MS. MARY SNAPP , VICE PRESIDENT STRATEGIC INITIATIVES, CORPORATE EXTERNAL & LEGAL AFFAIRS, MICROSOFT
  3. H.E DR. HESSA AL-JABER , CHAIRPERSON, ES’HAILSAT - QATAR SATELLITE COMPANY
  4. MR. PADDY MCGUINNESS, CMG, OBER , FOUNDER, HUDHUD ASSOCIATES
  5. DR. ROBIN NIBLETT , moderator , DIRECTOR, CHATHAM HOUSE

Parallel Session Roundtable : US-China Relations and the Future of the Rules-Based International System

  1. MS. EMMA SKY, OBE , DIRECTOR, YALE WORLD FELLOWS, YALE UNIVERSITY
  2. MR. JIM LOI , PARTNER & CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, THE ASIA GROUP
  3. PROFESSOR DANNY QUAH , DEAN AND LI KA SHING PROFESSOR IN ECONOMICS AT THE LEE KUAN YEW SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY OF THE NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF SINGAPORE
  4. PROFESSOR STEPHEN CHAN, OBE , (PROFESSOR OF WORLD POLITICS, SOAS UNIVERSITY OF LONDON
  5. DR. MABEL MIAO LU , CO-FOUNDER AND SECRETARY-GENERAL OF CENTER FOR CHINA AND GLOBALIZATION
  6. MS. SHARMILA NEBHRAJANI, OBE , moderator , CHIEF EXECUTIVE, WILTON PARK

Parallel Session Roundtable : Challenges to the International Legal Order and Possibilities for the Future

  1. DR. ALI ABUSEDRA , VISITING SCHOLAR IN INTERNATIONAL LAW, UNIVERSITY OF HULL
  2. MS. KAREN SMITH , ASSISTANT SECRETARY GENERAL AND SPECIAL ADVISER ON THE RESPONSIBILITY TO PROTECT, UNITED NATIONS
  3. PROFESSOR YUWEN LI , DIRECTOR OF ERASMUS CHINA LAW CENTRE, ERASMUS SCHOOL OF LAW, ERASMUS UNIVERSITY OF ROTTERDAM
  4. Dr. SAM DAWS , DIRECTOR, PROJECT ON UNITED NATIONS GOVERNANCE AND REFORM, OXFORD UNIVERSITY
  5. PROFESSOR SHIRLEY SCOTT , HEAD OF SCHOOL, SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, UNSW CANBERRA
  6. MRS. NAÏMA MOUTCHOU , MP, FRENCH NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
  7. PROFESSOR NICO SCHRIJVER , PROFESSOR, LEIDEN UNIVERSITY
  8. MS. KARIN LANDGREN , EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SECURITY COUNCIL REPORT
  9. MS. SARAH LEAH WHITSON , EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA DIVISION, HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH
  10. MR. MARTIN CHUNGONG , SECRETARY GENERAL, INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION
  11. PROFESSOR SURYA SUBEDI, QC, DCL, OBE , moderator , FORMER UN SPECIAL RAPPORTEUR FOR HUMAN RIGHTS IN CAMBODIA, PROFESSOR AT THE UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS

Parallel Session Roundtable : A Stronger Role for Europe in the International Arena: What Would It Take? Part 1

  1. MS. ANCA DRAGU , DEPUTY GENERAL DIRECTOR, E.ON ROMANIA
  2. MR. CARL BILDT , CO-CHAIR, EUROPEAN COUNCIL ON FOREIGN RELATIONS
  3. H.E IGOR CRNADAK , MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
  4. H. E. MR. MIROSLAV LAJČÁK , MINISTER OF FOREIGN AND EUROPEAN AFFAIRS, SLOVAK REPUBLIC
  5. H.E. MR. JACEK CZAPUTOWICZ , MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, POLAND
  6. AMBASSADOR DORU COSTEA , MEMBER, STRATEGY GROUP - ASPEN INSTITUTE ROMANIA
  7. MR. DANIEL GROS , DIRECTOR, CEPS
  8. MR. ANDREY KORTUNOV , DIRECTOR GENERAL, RUSSIAN INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS COUNCIL
  9. MS. ALINA INAYEH , DIRECTOR, GERMAN MARSHALL FUND, BUCHAREST OFFICE
  10. MS. ARANCHA GONZÁLEZ , EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, INTERNATIONAL TRADE CENTER
  11. DR. MARTA DASSÙ , moderator , SENIOR DIRECTOR OF EUROPEAN AFFAIRS, THE ASPEN INSTITUTE

Parallel Session, Business Hub : A Look Ahead at Investment in 2020

  1. H.E MR. KOSTAS FRAGOGIANNIS , DEPUTY MINISTER FOR ECONOMIC DIPLOMACY AND OPENNESS, GREECE
  2. H.E. SIGMAR GABRIEL , CHAIRMAN, ATLANTIK-BRÜCKE
  3. MS. ISABELLE MATEOS Y LAGO , MANAGING DIRECTOR, BLACKROCK
  4. MR. BERTRAND BADRE , CEO, BLUE LIKE AN ORANGE SUSTAINABLE CAPITAL
  5. RT HON. LORD PETER MANDELSON , CHAIRMAN, GLOBAL COUNSEL
  6. MR. MARK BARTON , moderator , FOUNDER, MISTER B LTD
16:20-16:30

Break

16:30-16:40

Plenary Session : Featured Remarks

  1. H.E. OTTO SONNENHOLZNER , VICE PRESIDENT OF ECUADOR
16:30-17:15

Parallel Session Roundtable : A Stronger Role for Europe in the International Arena: What Would it Take? Part 2

  1. DR. MARTA DASSÙ , SENIOR DIRECTOR OF EUROPEAN AFFAIRS, THE ASPEN INSTITUTE
  2. MS. ANCA DRAGU , DEPUTY GENERAL DIRECTOR, E.ON ROMANIA
  3. MR. CARL BILDT , CO-CHAIR, EUROPEAN COUNCIL ON FOREIGN RELATIONS
  4. H.E IGOR CRNADAK , MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
  5. H. E. MR. MIROSLAV LAJČÁK , MINISTER OF FOREIGN AND EUROPEAN AFFAIRS, SLOVAK REPUBLIC
  6. H.E. MR. JACEK CZAPUTOWICZ , MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, POLAND
  7. AMBASSADOR DORU COSTEA , MEMBER, STRATEGY GROUP - ASPEN INSTITUTE ROMANIA
  8. MR. DANIEL GROS , DIRECTOR, CEPS
  9. MR. ANDREY KORTUNOV , DIRECTOR GENERAL, RUSSIAN INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS COUNCIL
  10. MS. ALINA INAYEH , DIRECTOR, GERMAN MARSHALL FUND, BUCHAREST OFFICE
  11. MS. ARANCHA GONZÁLEZ , EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, INTERNATIONAL TRADE CENTER
  12. MS. ALINA INAYEH moderator , DIRECTOR, GERMAN MARSHALL FUND, BUCHAREST OFFICE
16:40-17:00

Plenary Session : Spotlight Conversation

  1. MS. MORGAN ORTAGUS , SPOKESPERSON, U.S STATE DEPARTMENT
  2. MS. IVANKA TRUMP , SENIOR ADVISOR TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
17:00-17:20

Plenary Session : Newsmaker Interview

  1. H.E. PAUL KAGAME , PRESIDENT OF RWANDA
  2. MS. GHIDA FAKHRY moderator , MASTER OF CEREMONIES
17:20-17:30

Plenary Session : Featured Remarks

  1. H.E. TARŌ KŌNO , MINISTER OF DEFENSE, JAPAN
17:30-17:50

Plenary Session : Newsmaker Interview

  1. H.E GEBRAN BASSIL , MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, LEBANON
  2. MS. DAREEN ABUGHAIDA moderator , PRINCIPAL PRESENTER, AL JAZEERA ENGLISH
17:50-18:20

Plenary Session : Newsmaker Interview

  1. SEN. LINDSEY OLIN GRAHAM , UNITED STATES SENATOR, CHAIR OF THE SENATE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY
  2. MS. BECKY ANDERSON moderator , MANAGING EDITOR & ANCHOR OF CONNECT THE WORLD, CNN

15 Dec

Sunday
08:00-08:50

Special Session : Resilience, Governance, and Public Policy for the 21st Century

  1. MRS. PIA HANSSON , DIRECTOR, INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS, REYKJAVIK PEACE CENTRE
  2. DR. ANDREAS RECHKEMMER , SENIOR PROFESSOR, COLLEGE OF PUBLIC POLICY, HBKU
  3. DR. ZEGER VAN DER WAL , PROFESSOR, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF SINGAPORE
  4. H.E. MR. ACHIM STEINER , UNDER-SECRETARY-GENERAL, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
  5. DR. LESLIE A. PAL moderator , DEAN, COLLEGE OF PUBLIC POLICY, HAMAD BIN KHALIFA UNIVERSITY
08:30-08:40

Plenary Session : Featured Remarks

  1. H.E. DR. HULUSI AKAR , MINSTER OF DEFENSE, TURKEY
08:40-09:00

Plenary Session : Newsmaker Interview

  1. AMB. ZALMAY KHALILZAD , SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR AFGHAN RECONCILIATION, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE
  2. MS. YALDA HAKIM moderator , ANCHOR, BBC WORLD NEWS
09:00-09:50

Plenary Session : World Disorder: Meeting Emerging Global Security Challenges with Innovative Solutions

  1. H.E. DR. HULUSI AKAR , MINSTER OF DEFENSE, TURKEY
  2. H.E. DR. KHALID BIN MOHAMED AL ATTIYAH , DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER AND MINISTER OF STATE FOR DEFENSE AFFAIRS, QATAR
  3. AMBASSADOR WOLFGANG ISCHINGER moderator , CHAIRMAN, MUNICH SECURITY CONFERENCE
09:50-10:00

Plenary Session : Featured Remarks

  1. H.E. HASSAN ALI KHAYRE , PRIME MINISTER OF THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF SOMALIA
10:00-10:50

Plenary Session : Business Leadership for Positive Impact

  1. MR. MANSOOR BIN EBRAHIM AL MAHMOUD , CEO, QATAR INVESTMENT AUTHORITY
  2. MR. ANDREW SWIGER , SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION
  3. MR. TIDJANE THIAM , CEO, CREDIT SUISSE
  4. MR. CHRISTIAN SEWING , CEO, DEUTSCHE BANK
  5. MS. ARANCHA GONZÁLEZ , EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, INTERNATIONAL TRADE CENTER
  6. MR. CHRIS GILES moderator , ECONOMICS EDITOR, FINANCIAL TIMES
10:50-11:20

Break

11:20-12:10

Parallel Session : Rules of Engagement for Non-Military Conflict

  1. PROFESSOR TUOSHENG ZHANG , CHAIRMAN, ACADEMIC COMMITTEE, CHINA FOUNDATION FOR INTERNATIONAL STRATEGIC STUDIES
  2. MR. ANDREY KORTUNOV , DIRECTOR GENERAL, RUSSIAN INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS COUNCIL
  3. DR. STEFANIE BABST , HEAD, STRATEGIC ANALYSIS CAPABILITY, NATO
  4. MR. PADDY MCGUINNESS, CMG, OBER , FOUNDER, HUDHUD ASSOCIATES
  5. DR. MICHAEL MAZARR moderator , SENIOR POLITICAL SCIENTIST, THE RAND CORPORATION

Parallel Session : Preserving Human Rights in Times of Crises

  1. H.E. DR. ALI BIN SMAIKH AL MARRI , CHAIRMAN, NATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS COMMITTEE, QATAR
  2. MS. IRENE KHAN , DIRECTOR-GENERAL, THE INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT LAW ORGANIZATION
  3. DR. AHMED AL MERAIKHI , UN SECRETARY-GENERAL’S HUMANITARIAN ENVOY, UNITED NATIONS
  4. DR. DANILO TÜRK , EMERITUS PROFESSOR OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AT UNIVERSITY IN LJUBLJANA, SLOVENIA, DIPLOMAT AND POLITICIAN
  5. MR. BILL LAW , moderator , EDITOR, ARAB DIGEST

Parallel Session Roundtable : New Models for Online Content Governance

  1. MR. PETER MICEK , GENERAL COUNSEL, ACCESS NOW
  2. MR. BEN SMITH , EDITOR-IN-CHIEF, BUZZFEED
  3. MS. PEGGY LYNN HICKS , DIRECTOR, THEMATIC ENGAGEMENT, SPECIAL PROCEDURES, AND RIGHT TO DEVELOPMENT DIVISION, OFFICE OF THE UN HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR HUMAN RIGHTS
  4. MR. JACOB MCHANGAMA , EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, JUSTITA
  5. MS. ZOE DARME , MANAGER, GLOBAL AFFAIRS AND GOVERNANCE, FACEBOOK
  6. MS. MARJORIE BUCHSER , moderator , HEAD OF INNOVATION PARTNERSHIPS AND THE DIGITAL SOCIETY INITIATIVE, CHATHAM HOUSE

Parallel Session, Business Hub : Islamic Finance: Trends and Opportunities

  1. MR. YOUSUF MOHAMED AL-JAIDA , CEO, QATAR FINANCIAL CENTRE
  2. DR. MOHAMED DAMAK , SENIOR DIRECTOR, S&P GLOBAL RATINGS
  3. PROFESSOR MOHAMAD AKRAM LALDIN , EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, INTERNATIONAL SHARI’AH RESEARCH ACADEMY FOR ISLAMIC FINANCE
  4. DR. BELLO LAWAL DANBATTA , SECRETARY-GENERAL, ISLAMIC FINANCIAL SERVICES BOARD
  5. MR. GEORGE HAY , moderator , ASSOCIATE EDITOR, REUTERS BREAKINGVIEWS
12:10-13:40

Lunch

12:30-13:30
12:40-13:35

Roundtable Discussion : Media, Technology, and Multiple Versions of the Truth

  1. MS. KIM DOZIER , GLOBAL AFFAIRS ANALYST, CNN
  2. H.E. LOUISE MUSHIKIWABO , SECRETARY GENERAL, ORGANISATION INTERNATIONALE DE LA FRANCOPHONIE
  3. MR. FABRIZIO HOCHSCHILD DRUMMOND , SPECIAL ADVISER TO THE SECRETARY-GENERAL ON THE PREPARATION FOR THE UNITED NATIONS 75TH ANNIVERSARY, UNITED NATIONS
  4. DR. ALINA POLYAKOVA , DIRECTOR, GLOBAL DEMOCRACY AND EMERGING TECHNOLOGY; FELLOW, FOREIGN POLICY PROGRAM, THE BROOKINGS INSTITUTION
  5. MR. PETER MICEK , GENERAL COUNSEL, ACCESS NOW
  6. DR. DIPAYAN GHOSH , CO-DIRECTOR, DIGITAL PLATFORMS & DEMOCRACY PROJECT AND SHORENSTEIN FELLOW, HARVARD KENNEDY SCHOOL
  7. MR. BEN SMITH , EDITOR-IN-CHIEF, BUZZFEED
  8. DR. SARAH KREPS , PROFESSOR, CORNELL UNIVERSITY
  9. MR. JONATHAN TEPPERMAN moderator , EDITOR-IN-CHIEF, FOREIGN POLICY
12:40-13:30

Parallel Session, Business Hub : The Impact of Free Zones on International Trade and National Development

  1. MR. KETAN PATEL , CEO, GREATER PACIFIC CAPITAL
  2. MS. REEM AL MANSOORI , SHURA COUNCIL MEMBER, QATAR QATAR, AND ASSISTANT UNDERSECRETARY FOR DIGITAL SOCIETY DEVELOPMENT SECTOR, MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATIONS
  3. H.E. AHMAD BIN MOHAMED AL-SAYED , MINISTER OF STATE AND CHAIRMAN OF QATAR FREE ZONES AUTHORITY
  4. MR. PETER LÖSCHER , MANAGING DIRECTOR, TECHVISION CAPITAL GMBH
  5. MR. YICHEN ZHANG , CHAIRMAN AND CEO, CITIC CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED
  6. MR. URS GREDIG moderator , HEAD OF PROGRAMS, CNNMONEY SWITZERLAND

Parallel Session : Yemen: Prospects for Peace

  1. MR. SAEED THABIT , YEMEN BUREAU CHIEF, AL JAZEERA ARABIC
  2. MR. RAFAT AL-AKHALI , FELLOW OF PRACTICE, UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD
  3. MR. MARK LOWCOCK , UNDER-SECRETARY-GENERAL FOR HUMANITARIAN AFFAIRS AND EMERGENCY RELIEF COORDINATOR, UNITED NATIONS
  4. MS. HELEN LACKNER , INDEPENDENT RESEARCHER
  5. PROFESSOR MAJED AL ANSARI , moderator , PROFESSOR OF POLITICAL SOCIOLOGY, QATAR UNIVERSITY
13:40-14:25

Plenary Session : Protecting the Benefits of Tourism in a Multilateral World

  1. H.E MR. AKBAR AL BAKER , CEO, QATAR AIRWAYS GROUP, SECRETARY-GENERAL, QATAR NATIONAL TOURISM COUNCIL
  2. H.E. MRS. MAJD MOHAMMAD SHWEIKEH , MINISTER OF TOURISM & ANTIQUITIES, JORDAN
  3. MR. ZURAB POLOLIKASHVILI , SECRETARY-GENERAL, UNITED NATIONS WORLD TOURISM ORGANIZATION
  4. H.E MR. RENÉ TRABELSI , MINISTER OF TOURISM AND HANDICRAFTS, TUNISIA
  5. HRH PRINCESS DANA FIRAS , PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD, PETRA NATIONAL TRUST; UNESCO GOODWILL AMBASSADOR
  6. MRS. ZAIN ASHER moderator , ANCHOR, CNN
14:25-14:35

Plenary Session : Featured Remarks

  1. PRESIDENT ARMEN SARKISSIAN , PRESIDENT OF ARMENIA
14:35-14:55

Plenary Session : Newsmaker Interview

  1. RT HON ALISTAIR BURT , FORMER MINISTER OF STATE FOR THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA, AND FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
  2. MR. JAMES BAYS moderator , CHIEF DIPLOMATIC CORRESPONDENT, AL JAZEERA ENGLISH
14:55-15:15

Plenary Session : Newsmaker Interview

  1. H.E. HASSAN AL-THAWADI , SECRETARY GENERAL, SUPREME COMMITTEE FOR DELIVERY AND LEGACY
  2. MS. BECKY ANDERSON moderator , MANAGING EDITOR & ANCHOR OF CONNECT THE WORLD, CNN
15:15-15:25

Plenary Session : Featured Remarks

  1. H.E. PORNCHAI DANVIVATHANA , SECRETARY-GENERAL, ASIA COOPERATION DIALOGUE
15:25-15:35

Plenary Session : Newsmaker Interview

15:35-16:00

Plenary Session : The Future of Palestine

  1. DR. SAEB ERAKAT , SECRETARY-GENERAL, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, PALESTINE LIBERATION ORGANIZATION
  2. DR. HANAN ASHRAWI , MEMBER, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, PALESTINE LIBERATION ORGANIZATION
  3. MR. MEHDI HASAN moderator , PRESENTER, AL JAZEERA ENGLISH
16:00-16:15

Break

16:15-17:05

Parallel Session : U.S. Global Leadership in 2020 and Beyond

  1. GOV. BILL RICHARDSON , PRESIDENT, RICHARDSON CENTER
  2. MS. MORGAN ORTAGUS , SPOKESPERSON, U.S STATE DEPARTMENT
  3. MS. AMY POPE , PARTNER, SCHILLINGS
  4. MR. THOMAS BOSSERT , CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER, TRINITY CYBER
  5. MR. NICHOLAS RASMUSSEN moderator , ACTING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MCCAIN INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP

Parallel Session : The Adaptation Challenge: New Approaches to Climate Change Resilience

  1. H.E. FAHAD BIN MOHAMMED AL-ATTIYAH , AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE STATE OF QATAR TO THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION
  2. PROFESSOR LI XIAOYUN , HONORARY DEAN, CHINA INSTITUTE FOR SOUTH-SOUTH COOPERATION IN AGRICULTURE, CHINA AGRICULTURAL UNIVERSITY
  3. DR. AGNES KALIBATA , PRESIDENT, ALLIANCE FOR A GREEN REVOLUTION IN AFRICA
  4. MR. JOE CERRELL , MANAGING DIRECTOR FOR GLOBAL POLICY AND ADVOCACY, THE BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION
  5. MR. TERRY MARTIN , moderator , SENIOR ANCHOR, DW NEWS

Parallel Session Roundtable : MENA Workforce Development: Report Launch and Roundtable Discussion

  1. MS. RONIT AVNI , FOUNDER AND CEO, LOCALIZED
  2. MS. ROYA MAHBOOB , CEO, DIGITAL CITIZENS FUND
  3. MS. SABAH ISMAIL AL HAIDOOS , CEO, SILATECH
  4. MS. DEEMA BIBI , CEO, INJAZ
  5. DR. ALEXANDER SOROS , DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, OPEN SOCIETY FOUNDATION
  6. DR. MONDHER BEN AYED , CEO, TMI
  7. MS. MERISSA KHURMA , PROJECT DIRECTOR, THE WILSON CENTER
  8. MS. JANE HARMAN , moderator , DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, AND CEO, WILSON CENTER

Parallel Session, Business Hub : The Geopolitical Contest for Tech Leadership in the Asian Century

  1. MS. RACHEL RIZZO , ADJUNCT FELLOW, TRANSATLANTIC SECURITY PROGRAM, CENTER FOR A NEW AMERICAN SECURITY
  2. PROFESSOR WANG DONG , EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, INSTITUTE FOR CHINA-US PEOPLE TO PEOPLE EXCHANGE, PEKING UNIVERSITY
  3. DR. KHALID AL-ALI , FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SCIENTIST AND ADVISOR AT NASA, SENIOR ADVISOR AND MEMBER OF THE ZUBARA LEADERSHIP COUNCIL AT QATAR-AMERICA INSTITUTE, CO-FOUNDER AND EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN OF SENSETA, CHAIRMAN, SILICON VALLEY INTERNATIONAL
  4. DR. SAMIR SARAN , moderator , PRESIDENT, OBSERVER RESEARCH FOUNDATION
17:05-17:15

Break

17:15-17:25

Plenary Session : Featured remarks

  1. H.E. DR. JAVAD ZARIF , FOREIGN AFFAIRS MINISTER, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN
17:25-18:20

Plenary Session : The United Nations at 75: A Time for Renewal and Innovation

  1. H.E. MR. ACHIM STEINER , UNDER-SECRETARY-GENERAL, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
  2. MR. FABRIZIO HOCHSCHILD DRUMMOND , SPECIAL ADVISER TO THE SECRETARY-GENERAL ON THE PREPARATION FOR THE UNITED NATIONS 75TH ANNIVERSARY, UNITED NATIONS
  3. MR. VLADIMIR VORONKOV , UNDER-SECRETARY-GENERAL, OFFICE OF COUNTER-TERRORISM, UNITED NATIONS
  4. H.E PROFESSOR TIJJANI MUHAMMAD-BANDE , PRESIDENT, UNITED NATIONS GENERAL ASSEMBLY
  5. H.E. DR. ROSEMARY DICARLO , UNDER-SECRETARY-GENERAL FOR POLITICAL AFFAIRS, UNITED NATIONS
  6. H.E MR. BAN KI-MOON , DEPUTY CHAIR, THE ELDERS
  7. PROFESSOR IBRAHIM A. GAMBARI, CFR, OCORT , CHAIRMAN/FOUNDER, SAVANNAH CENTER FOR DIPLOMACY
  8. MR. STEVE CLEMONS moderator , EDITOR AT LARGE, THE HILL
18:20-18:35

Plenary Session : Closing Session

  1. PRESIDENT NAYIB BUKELE , PRESIDENT OF EL SALVADOR